Past Summer GRAs

Body

2019 Winners:
 

Bethany Frick, Lexical Categories in Children with Autism who use Augmentative and Alternative Communication
Home Department: Speech and Hearing Science; Advisor: Allison Bean
Visiting Department: Psychology; Advisor: Laura Wagner

Eric Johnson, Using AI to Solve the Speech-in-Noise Problem
Home Department: Speech & Hearing Science; Advisor: Eric Healy 
Visiting Department: Computer Science and Engineering; Advisor: DiLiang Wang

Elizabeth Monzingo, MRI Investigation of Neural Differences in Aural Skills between Pianists and Non-Pianist Musicians
Home Department: Music; Advisor: Daniel Shanahan
Visiting Department: Speech & Hearing Science; Advisor: Yune Lee

Lindsey Reymore, Investigating the Neural Bases of Crossmodal Descriptions of Musical Timbre
Home Department: Music; Advisor: Dan Shanahan
Visiting Department: Speech and Hearing Science; Advisor: Yune Lee

Ben Seicol, Characterization of calcium-dependent changes in synaptic function of the endbulb of Held in the cochlear nucleus following noise-induced hearing loss in young mice.
Home Department: Otolaryngology; Advisor: Ruili Xie
Visiting Department: Speech and Hearing Sciences; Advisor: Yune Lee

Nicholas Shea, Ecological Models of Communication in Vernacular Musical Styles
Home Department: Music Theory; Advisor: Anna Gawboy
Visiting Department: Advanced Computing Center for the Arts and Design; Advisor: Vita Berezina-Blackburn

Ying Yu, Testing the Appearance of Change in 3D Shape in a Virtual-Reality Environment
Home Department: Psychology; Advisor: Alexander Petrov

Visiting Department: Department of Philosophy; Computer Science and Engineering; Advisor: Declan Smithies; Jian Chen

 

2018 Winners: 

 

  • Aaron ArgallA Programmable Neural Interface Mimicking Synaptic Plasticity
    •  Home Department: College of Medicine, Advisor: Min Zhou
    • Visiting Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering ,  Advisor: Liang Guo
  • Andrew BlankContributions of Caregiver Stress and Self-Efficacy to Neurocognitive Outcomes for Children with Hearing Loss
    • Home Department: Speech and Hearing Science, Advisor: Rachael Frush Holt
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Advisor: Dr. Laura Wagner
  • Qianli FengA PCA functional alignment in fMRI multi-voxel pattern analysis
    • Home Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering; Advisor: Aleix Martinez   
    • Visiting Department: Psychology; Advisor: Julie Golomb
  • Trevor Marcho, Exploring the effects of music and movement on cognitive behaviors of patients with Parkinson's Disease: A pilot study
    • Home Department: Music; Advisor: Eugenia Costa-Giomi
    • Visiting Department: Speech & Hearing Science; Advisor: Yune Lee
  • Lindsey ReymoreColor and Tone Color: Audio-Visual Crossmodal Correspondences with Musical Instrument Timbre
    • Home Department: Music; Advisor: Anna Gawboy
    • Visiting Department: Psychology; Advisor: Delwin Lindsey

 

2017 Winners:

 

  • Lifeng Jin, Help training better doctors: deep paraphrase detection with semi-supervision for virtual patients      
    • Home Department: Linguistics, Advisor: Dr. William Schuler
    • Visiting Department: Computer Science and Engineering, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Eric Fosler-Lussier
  • Zack Jones, Processing indexical phonetic variability in children
    • Home Department: Linguistics, Advisor: Dr. Cynthia Clopper
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Laura Wagner
  • Katherine Miller, Children’s Perceptual Capabilities with a Near Accent and a Distant Dialect
    • Home Department: Speech and Hearing Science, Advisor: Dr. Rachael Frush Holt
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Laura Wagner
  • Ramprakash Srinivasan, A Common Neural Basis for Production, Recalling and Perception of Facial Actions in Humans
    • Home Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering, Advisor: Dr. Aleix Martinez
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Julie Golomb
  • Jordan Vasko, Parameter Optimization for a Technique to Segregate Speech from Noise for Individuals with Hearing Loss
    • Home Department: Speech and Hearing Science, Advisor: Dr. Eric Healy
    • Visiting Department: Computer Science and Engineering, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Deliang Wang
  • Ying Yu, The Veridicality of Human 3D Shape Perception
    • Home Department: Psychology, Advisor: Dr. Alex Petrov
    • Visiting Department: Philosophy, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Declan Smithies
       

2016 Winners:
 

  • Lucia Bennetti, Musical Scoundscapes of Deaf Infants
    • Home Department: Music, Advisor: Dr. Eugenia Costa-Giomi
    • Visiting Department: Otolarynology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Derek Houston
  • Brittney Carter, Testing an Advanced Technique to Derive Speech Band Importance Functions
    • Home Department: Speech & Hearing Science, Advisor: Dr. Eric Healy
    • Visiting Department: Eye and Ear Institute, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Federick Apoux
  • Jordan Prox, A Biological Brain Pacemaker for Selective Neuronal Pacing in the Hippocampus Ex Vivo
    • Home Department: Neuroscience, Advisor: Dr. Min Zhou
    • Visiting Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Liang Guo
  • Brittney Schirda, A Multilevel Examination of Trait Mindfulness and Emotion Regulation in Multiple Sclerosis
    • Home Department: Psychology, Advisor: Dr. Ruchika Prakash
    • Visiting Department: Neurology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Michael Racke
  • Lindsay Warrenburg, Evaluating Emotional Perspective Induced by Music Listening
    • Home Department: Music, Advisor: Dr. David Huron
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Lisa Libby
  • Xiao Wu, Investigate the Neural Substrates of Phonological Access by Using an Artificial Language
    • Home Department: Psychology, Advisor: Dr. Zhong-Lin Lu
    • Visiting Department: East Asian Language and Literature, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Marjorie Chan
       

2015 Winners:
 

  • Daniel Berman, Topographic Maps of Depth in Human Visual Cortex
    • Home Department: Psychology, Advisor: Dr. Julie Golomb
    • Visiting Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Aleix Martinez
  • Ellen Dossey, Effect of Social Biases on Phonetic Imitation
    • Home Department: Linguistics, Advisor: Dr. Cynthia Clopper
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Laura Wagner
  • Tarek Farouni, Decoding the Pixels of Face Image from the Voxels of fMRI BOLD Activity Patterns
    • Home Department: Psychology, Advisor: Dr. Zhong-Lin Lu
    • Visiting Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Aleix Martinez
  • Ramprakash Srinvasan, Understanding Facial Expressions of Emotion - A Functional Neuro-Imaging
    • Home Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering, Advisor: Dr. Aleix Martinez
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Julie Golomb
  • Caitlyn Trevor, Animated Performance: "Better" Music Means Larger Movements
    • Home Department: Music, Advisor: Dr. David Huron
    • Visiting Department: Design/ACCAD, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Maria Palazzi
  • Yongchen Wang, Highly Efficient Acoustic Neural Stimulation Enabled by Piezoelectric Zinc Oxide Nanowires
    • Home Department: Biomedical Engineering, Advisor: Dr. Gunjan Agarwal
    • Visiting Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering & Neuroscience, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Liang Guo
       

​2014 Winners:
 

  • Claire Arthur, Can Distractors Inhibit a ‘Chills’ Response to Music?
    • Home Department: Music, Advisor: Dr. David Huron
    • Visiting Department: Psycholog, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Andrew Leber
  • Evan Jaffe, A Novel Word Space Model for Measuring Semantic Similarity
    • Home Department: Linguistics, Advisor: Dr. William Schuler
    • Visiting Department: Computer Science and Engineering, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Eric Fosler-Lussier
  • Kodi Weatherholtz, The Bounds of Flexibility in Spoken Word Recognition: Cross-talker and Cross-system Generalization of Perceptual Learning for Speech
    • Home Department: Linguistics, Advisor: Dr. Cynthia Clopper
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Mark Pitt
  • Hyungwook Yim, Genetic and Neural Basis of Episodic Memory Development
    • Home Department: Psychology, Advisor: Dr. Vladimir Sloutsky
    • Visiting Department: Pediatrics, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Christopher Bartlett
  • Sarah Yoho, Improving Extraction of Speech from Noise Using a Novel “Variable-LC” Technique
    • Home Department: Speech and Hearing Science, Advisor: Dr. Eric Healy
    • Visiting Department: Computer Science and Engineering, Visiting Advisor: Dr. DeLiang Wang
       

2013 Winners:
 

  • Claire Arthur, Investigating Talent as a Factor of Music Appreciation
    • Home Department: School of Music, Advisor: Dr. David Hurron
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Andrew Leber
  • Nathan Condit-Schultz, Rhyme and Rhythmic Organization in Poetry and Rap
    • Home Department: School of Music, Advisor: Dr. David Hurron
    • Visiting Department: Linguistics, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Mary E. Beckerman
  • Alisha Janssen, Cognitive Training for Relapsing- Remitting Multiple Sclerosis: Broad Transfer to Executive Functioning Attention and Manual Dexterity
    • Home Department: Psychology, Advisor: Dr. Ruckika Shaurya Prakash
    • Visiting Department: Neurology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Aaron Boster
  • Qingyang Yan, The Development of Perceptual Dialect Categories from Childhood through Adulthood
    • Home Department: Linguistics, Advisor: Dr. Cynthia Clopper
    • Visiting Department: Psychology, Visiting Advisor: Dr. Laura Wagner
  • Hyungwook Yim, Developmental Mechanisms for Episodic Memory